Is conversation recording legal?
[…] Federal law allows recording of phone calls and other electronic communications with the consent of at least one party to the call. Most state laws allow individuals to record conversations to which they are a party, without informing a party that they are doing so. These are referred to as “one party consent” statutes.
The remainder of the states require the consent of all parties. You can see that a conflict can arise when a person from a “one party consent” state records a telephone conversation with a person from an “all party consent” state.
What is the Nevada Law on recordings?
NRS 200.650 (Unauthorized, surreptitious intrusion of privacy by listening device prohibited) states:
NRS 200.690 (Penalties) states:
- A person who willfully and knowingly violates NRS 200.620 to 200.650, inclusive:
- Shall be punished for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
- Is liable to a person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted without his or her consent for:
- Actual damages or liquidated damages of $100 per day of violation but not less than $1,000 , whichever is greater:
- Punitive damages; and
- His or her costs reasonably incurred in the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be recovered civil action.
- A good faith reliance by a public utility on a written request for interception by on party to conversation is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought against the public utility on account of the interception.”
Because monetary and criminal penalties apply, before deciding to record any conversations, you should consult with an attorney to discuss what you want to record and what you want to do with the recording after it is done.